Technical workshop programme

PROGRAMME DAY 1

09:30

Orientation on the expo floor

10:00

Session 1.1: System integration service & Data mining application

  • How to use advanced computing technologies for big data analytics in mining?
  • What drives your business: analyse new patterns and trends to understand which factors could influence your business
  • The importance of data mining tools in transportation engineering sector

Presented by:

Kirby Vermaak, General Manager Central Africa, Metso, South Africa

 

11:30

Session 1.2: Maintenance Scheduling

  • Reducing Mine Dewatering Costs through innovative pumping solutions

Presented by:

Morris Giru, Technical Domain Champion-Artificial Lift, SSA Geomarket, Schlumberger, DRC

 

12:30

Session 1.3: Solutions for process improvement through Instrumentation

  • Mining: Profitability at all stages
  • How to improve your process?
  • Vision of Advanced decision support
  • Systems, instrumentation and on top your operators
  • Combination of Design and operations knowledge

Presented by:

Alain Liaume, General Manager-French Speaking Africa- Sales & Service, Yokogawa Middle East & Africa B.S.C.(c), Rubamin Sarl-Rubaco Sarl, DRC

13:30

Session 1.4: Community Development (CSR) by Local SMEs

  • Local Content: How to set up an SME and how to access financing?
  • Social Business: How to get financial and technical partners?
  • Cooperatives: Successful model of a social business in a mining area (case of the Africa4hergrandkatanga- Cooperatives Minerals network)

Presented By:

Kakel Mbumb, Vice President, RESOJEC, DRC

Safi Fannel Ngumbe, Coordinator Africa 4h Grand Katanga Event, DRC

Papi Muipatayi, CSR Advisor- CODETEF, DRC

14:30

Session 1.5: Agriculture development Soil Rehabilitation during mining activities

  • How to handle critical areas for agriculture around the mines?
  • The impact of over planting on rehabilitation: what are the options for soil rehabilitation?

Presented by:

Ngama Munduku, Senior Agri Advisor ÉLAN, DRC

15:30 End of day 1

PROGRAMME DAY 2

09:30

Orientation

10:00

Session 2.1: Mining Skills development program

  • Strategies for improving miners training: how to choose your field of study to secure a potential employment in the mining industry?
  • Learning how to write a résumé and layout a curriculum vitae
  • Internal talent procedures as a good practice for knowledge transfer from older to younger miners

Presented by:

Mbanzi Elof Moupondo, Chief Business Development Officer, Sodeico HR, DRC

 

13:00

Session 2.2: Ending mining company’s anonymity: the key to fighting corruption

  • What are the issues of disclosure of the beneficial owners

Presented by:

Thierry Kabamba, Head of Haut Katanga Branch, ITIE, DRC

14:30

Session 2.3: Scheduling and Optimization in a Multi-Mine and Multi-Element Environment

  • The importance of Strategic Mine Planning
  • SIMO Multi-mine Schedule – Case Study
  • Process Plant Calibration - Multiple Processing Methods

Presented by:

Celestin Kasatuka, Industrial Process Consultant, Mining Engineer, Dassault Systemes, South Africa

15:30

Session 2.4: Mining health management

  • When technology strengthens the fight to roll back malaria

Presented by:

Guy Muswil, Community Relations Manager, Kamoa Copper SA, IVANHOE MINES, DRC

 

16:30 End of day 2
REGISTER FOR YOUR FREE VISITOR PASS